08 8388 1250

PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

This document is The Lane Vineyard Privacy Policy which has been developed to ensure this website complies with the Privacy Act 1988. The Policy is effective from 10 November 2009.  

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by The Lane Vineyard and any of its related businesses or trading names.

The National Privacy Principles form part of this Privacy Policy and are available on the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy relates to all personal information recorded by The Lane Vineyard.

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information please contact The Lane Vineyard by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone on (08) 8388 1250.

Collection of Personal Information:

At The Lane Vineyard your privacy is our priority. We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent.  You can access our website home page and browse our website without disclosing personal information. 

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless you consent or in other circumstances where such disclosure is required or authorised by law.

If you would like further information regarding this policy, please contact us.  

You can obtain information at the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at: www.privacy.gov.au

This privacy statement does not extend beyond The Lane Vineyard website.  Where there is a link from this website to another site, you should read the privacy statement of that site.

What information we Collect:

To place an order with The Lane Vineyard, we need to know your name, email address, mailing and delivery address and your credit card details.  This enables us to process your order.

Any information you provide us regarding a gift recipient is used solely to complete the gift you want sent to that person.

If you have agreed to receive information as a Privileges Club member (by email or post) we only require your name and email address or postal address.  The Lane Vineyard may use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about new products, special offers and events we believe will be of particular interest to you.  

Direct Marketing:

If you have agreed to receive information as a Privileges Club member (by email, short messaging service or post) we only require your name, mobile telephone number, email address or postal address.  The Lane Vineyard may use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about new products, special offers and events we believe will be of particular interest to you.

Your details remain yours and may only be shared with our agents for the purposes of communicating (Winery) offers only.  They will NOT be sold or rented to any other companies. The Lane Vineyard will not disclose your name, mobile telephone number or address to third parties. 

Accuracy of Information:

When you make changes to your personal information we would be pleased to receive your new details. If you change your name, postal address, email or telephone or mobile phone number please let us know by sending your new details to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by mail to PO Box 326, HAHNDORF SA 5245.

Security of Personal Information:

We take all reasonable measures to store personal information in a secure environment. The Lane Vineyard is aware of the security and privacy issues surrounding the use of the Internet.  As a result, we have taken all reasonable precaution, including the use of Industry Standard 128-bit encryption Secured Socket Layer (SSL) encryption for the transmission of credit card and personal information data when purchasing online.  As a further precaution, only a minimal amount of personal information is stored and at no point do we store credit card information in our databases. The Lane Vineyard makes no warranty in respect to the effectiveness of the security methods provided both directly within this website and between this website and your own systems.  The Lane Vineyard will not be held responsible for any events arising from unauthorised access to the information you provide, utilise or access on our website.

Removal of Personal Information:

Direct marketing by The Lane Vineyard can be cancelled at any time by writing to The Lane Vineyard PO Box 326 HAHNDORF SA 5245 or by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.